ConnectiCATE - Infinite Opportunities

ConnectiCATE Privacy Policy

General

At ConnectiCATE, a product of Data Transfer Services Pty Ltd (ABN 96 000 411 110), the protection of your Privacy is very important and we are bound by and conform to the Australian National Privacy Guidelines (which are part of the Privacy Act) and also adhere to the Anti-Spam Regulations. ConnectiCATE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this service, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. ConnectiCATE may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2011.

Collection of information

ConnectiCATE will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable us to undertake our activities. We will advise you when we are collecting personal information from you, for what purpose we are collecting it, and how we will use it. We will only use this for the purpose that you provided it to us and we will not disclose the information to third parties without your approval. Only information required to ensure fast production, correct billing and delivery of your products is collected. ConnectiCATE will not retain, store, share, or use the data for any other purpose. We do not store your credit card information. No access will be provided to your information except where required by Australian law and in compliance with Australian legislation.

Storage

ConnectiCATE takes measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Information uploaded to the ConnectiCATE system can only be accessed and used by the registered user.

Links to other websites

The ConnectiCATE website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the ConnectiCATE website. ConnectiCATE does not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to provide to, or that is collected by, these third parties is not covered by the ConnectiCATE Privacy Statement. We recommend you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.